All in a days work

Thursday, August 20, 2009
As mentioned in my previous post, i am happy to declare that i am still going strong without coffee!! :) although i somehow feel that i tire more quickly these few days, but no matter! i will get rid of his bad habit!

On an unrelated note however, i can't help but think that not all bad things that happen is really that bad at all, take this morning for example, after oversleeping by 1 hour and missing the bus, i really thought i was screwed, i was supposed to hand in my information systems tutorial homework during my 11am tutorial, and the next bus doesn't come until 11am!! and it takes about 40 minutes to reach uni and about 10 minutes to reach my classroom, so you could imagine i was pretty screwed, but it seems that things are not as bad as i expected, first, my uncle whom i am living with was extremely nice to offer to send me all the way to uni, thanks uncle!! :):) and second, my tutor was also kind enough to let me email him my work when i reach home, how cool is that? but i think he is gonna penalize me for handing it in late! >.<, not forgetting that if i had arrived early, i would have handed in the wrong questions as i have mistaken done the wrong set of questions( how extremely retarded of me!!). Damn i have to say it was lucky of me oversleeping!! but certainly i will not make it a habit! since its my first time oversleeping for class @.@

Anyways, next week is gonna be tough!! my anthropology essay on Love is due... my information systems assignment is due... management test is also gonna be on, not to mention all the tutorial homework!!! good thing i have friday and monday off!! :P so off to the books i go!! oh did i mention.. mom is coming to visit in 2 weeks!! >.<

Quitting coffee..temporarily

Tuesday, August 18, 2009
Hey guys, i am pretty sure most of my friends know that i like coffee a lot.. but looks like i'll need to kick that habit for a while now due to some minor health issues, it seems that the consumption of coffee and the like aggravates this "condition" and is getting very annoying and that is why i'm going to try a few weeks without coffee and see if this changes anything, well can't say that this will be easy but i have done it once before and lasted for about 2 weeks? now i am aiming for like maybe 3 weeks? sure that everything will go according to plan! :) or maybe i will update my progress here so that i'll have more reasons pull this off instead of giving up on the first or second day.. lol

Day 1
sometimes it feels like the first day is the hardest, i almost failed a couple of times today but i somehow managed to convince myself otherwise, but it is not without certain "side-effects", i had a mild headache, felt tired and all, and when i looked in the mirror i can see dark circles around my eyes, but i grabbed myself a diet coke during lunch and i almost instantly felt better! talk about psychological side effects eh? anyways today is not over yet and i am typing this from the library, but im pretty sure i'll pull through today with no problems! ;)

so that about wraps it up for day 1, haha i will try to keep everyone updated here, but my internet line at home got capped and is now half as fast as a dial up connection, i can't even load facebook... =.= so yea, till the next post!

New Semester

Sunday, August 9, 2009
I can't believe i am saying this again, i have yet again abandoned my blog for the past month or so....sometimes i think my blog must be the least updated one in blogspot....=.= Anyways, after just scraping by with last semester's results, i vowed to do a lot better this semester, and step 1 was to uninstall all the games on my laptop(with the exception of counter strike and team fortress 2, because i don't really play them very often, like once a month or less?) step 2 is to start studying already, well so far i am proud to say that i am doing well with both steps, sure hope i can maintain this throughout the semester and reach my target of 4 distinctions!!

So you must be wondering what do i do in my free time? It would be impossible to just study all day for someone like me right? After quitting gaming for good, i have started practising on the guitar alot, and i am amazed at how much i have improved over the week compared to the many months that i have been "touching" the guitar, i used to practise for less than 1 hour each day because the very beginning of learning to play is very boring, and with so many games, it's kind of hard to practise for me at least >.<

And also, friends have been asking when would i be back to Malaysia, I must say that it is highly unlikely that i will go back this year as one of my cousins might get married at the end of this year, and my family are planning to come over here to attend, and while they are at it, travel around Australia... so with that, i wouldn't want them to waste more money on my air ticket their ticket here is not cheap at all.... However, nothing is confirmed yet, so i guess there might still be a chance that i would be back!! something which i can't wait for!! >.<